Send us an email

travel[at]timenagain.net

Call us anytime

+91-11-4603 2105

Plan your trip

CREATE MY TRIP

Visa Information


 Home ยป Visa Information

Visa Information

Visa Note & Fee

Tour Visa

  • Tourist Visa
  • Business
  • Employment visa
  • Student visa
  • visa missionaries
  • Conference
  • visa Registration
  • visa Extension/Conversion
  • Business
  • Employment visa
  • Student visa
  • visa missionaries
  • Conference
  • visa Registration
  • visa Extension/Conversion
  • Business
  • Employment visa
  • Student visa

India FlagRepublic of India


Visa Note & Fees


Tourist Visa

As per the extant instructions of the Government of India, a Tourist Visa can only be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa. The Tourist Visa is non-extendable and non-convertible. It is given for 6 months normally; rest specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourists travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

It has come to the notice of the Government that there has been abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa. With a view to curb the abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa, instructions have been issued by the Government imposing the following restrictions:-

In respect of foreign nationals holding Tourist Visas with multiple entry facility, there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on such a Tourist Visa

If any foreign national is required to visit the country again within a period of 2 months of his last departure, such foreign national should obtain special permission from the Mission/Post concerned. The Mission/Post may consider such requests on merits of each case.

In all such cases, the foreign national should register himself with the FRRO/FRO concerned within 14 days of arrival. An endorsement to this effect will be made on the visa sticker.

If a foreign national applies for Tourist Visa frequently i.e within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa, the Indian Missions/Posts abroad would refer such cases to MHA (Foreigners Division) for clearance before grant of fresh Tourist visa.

This restriction will not be applicable to PIO/OCI card holders and foreigners holding business, employment, student and other categories of visa.

Important : The visa fee mentioned above excludes Time & again Excursions service charge for visa processing. Please note, visa assistance is available for all customers who book an international flight, hotel or holiday with Time & Again Excursions .

Download Visa Forms